Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2018 Utah Rural Schools Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2018 Utah Rural Schools Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Utah Rural Schools Association appreciates the great support from:
Utah State University Eastern
Utah State Board of Education
Utah Education and Telehealth Network
Utah’s Rural School Districts
Everyone who attends
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Attendees
Conference Credit
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
1 Hour Session
20 Min Over the Shoulder
Conference Credit
EdGenuity Training
Keynote
Leadership
Lunch/Break
Playground
Registration
Sponsors/Vendors
Tech Support
Two Hour Session
Learning Strand
ACT Test Prep
Administration
Assessment
Assessment & Administration
Break/Lunch
Classroom Management
Data Management
Data Management and Interventions
Early Learning
Improving teaching & instruction
Intervention
Keynote Speaker
Motivate Students
OTS - Over The Shoulder
Playground
Professional Development
Professional Learning Communities PLCs
Public Relations for Schools
Registration
Relationship with government
Retirement Benefits
Special Education
Sponsors/Vendors
STEM
Student Resiliency
Student Supports
Students with special needs
Team Building
Technology
URSA Board Meeting
Useful Skills
Utah Core Curriculum
WIDA
Audience
All
All of the above
Curriculum District Specialists
District / School Administrators
Library Media Specialists
Teachers
Technology Coordinators / Facilitators
Grade Level
3 - 4
5 - 6
All Grade Levels
Board meeting
Elementary - grades K - 6
High School - grades 9 - 12
Middle School / Jr. High - grades 6 - 8
PK - 2
university
Subject Area
Accommodating in the regular ed classroom
ACT Test Prep
Administration & Principalship
Administration and funding
Adult Education
All Areas
All Subjects
Applicable in any subject
Behavior Management
Biodiversity
Can be used across all curriculum
Career and Technical Education
Classroom Management
Collaboration
College and Career Readiness - ACT
Computer Science
Concurrent Enrollment
Core instruction - applies broadly
Culinary Skills
ESL
Government relations and political action
Instructional Strategies
Intervention
Language Arts
Leadership
Mathematics
Not Applicable
PE
Perceptual processing disorder
Performing Arts / Visual Arts
Privacy and Security
Reading
Science
social emotional learning
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM / STEAM
Student Supports
Teacher Efficacy
Technology in Any Classroom
URSA
Using Data
Various subjects with OER materials
Writing Across the Curriculum
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Attendees
Conference Credit
Map
Search
Featured Speakers
Anthony Kim
Education Elements
Founder and CEO
Christian Moore
Why Try
Founder
Speakers
Utah Virtual Academy
Utah Virtual Academy
K12 / Utah Virtual Academy Local Development Manager
EA
Emily Argyle
Denver Public School
Nathan Auck
Utah State Board of Education
STEM Coordinator and Early College Specialist
Shanda Badger
Iron County School District
Irlen Diagnostician
WB
Whitney Barlow
Utah State Board of Education
Math Assessment Specialist
Angela Battaglia
USBE
NAEP State Coordinator for Utah
EB
Emily Berry
Robert Bigelow
Clark Planetarium
Education Program Specialist
Johnna Boyack
SESC
Early Learning Coach
Dana Britt
Education Elements
Associate Partner
Justin Brooksby
UEN
Associate Director
Anne Brown
Waterford
Vice President of Education
Michael Bullock
Edgenuity
Account Executive
Dr. Amanda Cadran
LearnPlatform
Manager, Services
AC
Amanda Cadron
Todd Call
Utah State Board of Education
Digital Teaching and Learning Coordinator
Tony Campbell
WCSD
Director of Learning & Innovation
Mark Carling
West Desert High School
Science Teacher
Kate Carney
North Sanpete High School
ELA secondary teacher
Cydnee Carter
Utah State Board of Education
Assessment Development Coordinator
Marz Cesarini
UETN
Associate Director
Andrew Clark
NUES
Regional Technology Trainer
Elizabeth Clark
South Summit Middle School
Special Education Teacher
CC
Chase Clyde
Utah Education Association
KC
Kevin Corbridge
SEDC
Husband
Selene Corbridge
SEDC
Office Manager
Jared Covili
UEN
IT Product Manager
Greg Cox
USBE
Education Specialist
Kory Cox
Utah Retirement Systems
Stakeholder Liaison
KC
Kory Cox
Scott Crane
SESC
Executive Director
AD
Ann Dibble
Anne Dibble
University of Utah
Presenter
SD
Shannon Dulaney
Iron County School District
Superintendent
LG
Lavinia Gripentrog wrong email
USBE
Carrie Faulkner
University of Utah Reading Clinic in the College of Education
Shannon Ference
Utah State Board of Education
Elementary Mathematics Specialist
Shawn Fessler
Weber School District
Coerina Fife
Box Elder School District
Teacher
Rick Gaisford
UCET
Board Member
Jami Gardner
UEN
Associate Director, Marketing & PR
JG
Jamie Gardner
KG
Kevin Garrett
Iron County School District
AG
Ashley Giordano
Edgenuity
Natalie Gordon
Utah State Board of Education - School Children's Trust section
School Trust Specialist
Shawn Green
Carbon High School, Carbon District
Special Education Teacher/person with ADHD
Alan Griffin
Utah State Board of Education
Curriculum Content Specialist
HG
Heather Gross
USBE - Utah State Board of Education
SH
Scott Harpster
Brandon Harrison
Central Utah Educational Services
Trainer
Chris Haught
UCET & UELMA
UCET & UELMA Board Member
Cory Henwood
Iron County School District
Innovation Director
RH
Rod Hinck
North Sevier Middle School
Principal
RH
Rod Hink
Kerri Hopkins
University of Utah, Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program
Professional Development Partner
MH
Mark Houtz
Christine Hunter
Iron County School District
6th Grade Teacher
Christy W. Hutchinson
1979
Safe and Healthy Schools Coordinator
SI
Stanley Ivie
Professor Emeritus, TWU
Kelbie Jackson
Box Elder School District
Instructional Coach
Sally James
Piute School District
Special Education
J. Lynn Jones
VisionBound International
Executive Vice-President (Education)
NK
Nancy Kennedy
Box Elder School District Member
President
Prent Klag
Southern Utah University
Professor of Education
Josh Kleinke
SEDC
Systems Specialist
McKenna Lane
Natural History Museum of Utah
Digital Learning and Curriculum Coodinator
AL
Aimee Langone
USBE and USOR
David Long
Logan City School District
Director
Megan Lopez
Utah State Board of Education
Secondary ELA and WIDA Assessment Specialist
Randy Madsen
Sevier
Principal
Jennifer McKenzie
Southern Utah University
Assistant Professor of Special Education
JM
Jennifer McKenzie
Lisa McLachlan
Utah State Board of Education - USBE
Educator Preparation Coordinator
Leilani Nautu
Southern Utah University
Asst. Prof. of Educ./Exec. Dir. K12 Programs
Mike Nelson
Waterford
Janna Neville
Desert Hills High School
Teacher/Coordinator WCSD
Brian Olmstead
USBE
John Van Orman
Snow College
CE Academic Advisor
Katrina Palmer
Former ASL Instructor North Sanpete & Owner Oak Creek Academy
Neal Peacock
Emery High School
Teacher
Tony Pellegrini
Southern Utah University - SUU
Professor and Department Chair, Teacher Education
TP
Tony Pelligrini
Rebecca Peterson, PhD
Utah State Board of Education
Education Specialist
Whitney Phillips
USBE
Educational Director Data Privacy
Robert Potts
Southeast Education Service Center
Regional Technology Specialist
Bart Reynolds
SUU
KR
Kevin Reynolds
Emery High School
Teacher
MR
Matthew Rhees
North Sevier Middle School
Counselor North Sevier Middle School
Mike Roberts
Riverview Junior High
Assistant Principal
WR
Wyatt Robinson
Iron County School District
Garret Rose
Utah State Board of Education
Secondary ELA specialist
GR
Garrett Rose
Madlyn Runburg
Natural History Museum of Utah at the University of Utah
Director of Education Initiatives
David Sallay
USBE
Student Data Privacy Auditor
KS
Karen Sampson
NUES
Curriculum Specialist
Ricky Scott
Tooele County School District
Curriculum Director
JS
James Seaman
James Seamon
MasteryConnect
Regional Sales Leader
David Smith
Utah State Board of Education
Educational Leadership Specialist
JS
James Sparks
Washington School District
Digital Learning Coach
JS
James Sparks
WCSD
WCSD DTL Learning Coach
Cody Spendlove
Alpine School District
Ed Tech Director
Clint Stephens
Southwest Educational Development Center
Educational Technology Specialist and UCET Preside
Jim Stewart
UETN
CTO
Cory Stokes
UEN
Senior Project Manager
Brent Strate
Weber School District
Educator
Janette Stubbs
Iron County School District
PD Coordinator
Shmoop-We Speak Student
Shmoop University, Inc.
Booth 51
CT
Courtney Thomas
South Summit School District
GT
Gayle Threet
Utah State Board of Education
Restorative Practice Specialist
Lillian Tsosie-Jensen
USBE
Program Director
JV
John VanOrman
CW
Cassie Walker
Three Peaks School
Educator
Nikki Wayment
HawkWatch International
Nikki Wayment
HawkWatch International
Education and Outreach Director
Paul Whisman
Natural History Museum of Utah
Education Program Specialist
Carolyn White
Beaver County School District Board of Education - President
JW
Josh White
Emery County School District
Nathan Wilson
Southeast Education Service Center
Technology Integration Specialist
Theresa Wilson
SESC
Technology Integration Specialist
Jeffrey Winget
Emery School District
Presenter
PW
Paul Wiseman
Jared Wright
USBE
Elementary Math & Science Assessment Specialist
Kellie Yates
Utah STEM Action Center
Collaboration and Program Development Manager