Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2018 Utah Rural Schools Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2018 Utah Rural Schools Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Utah Rural Schools Association appreciates the great support from:
Utah State University Eastern
Utah State Board of Education
Utah Education and Telehealth Network
Utah’s Rural School Districts
Everyone who attends
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Attendees
Conference Credit
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
1 Hour Session
20 Min Over the Shoulder
Conference Credit
EdGenuity Training
Keynote
Leadership
Lunch/Break
Playground
Registration
Sponsors/Vendors
Tech Support
Two Hour Session
Learning Strand
ACT Test Prep
Administration
Assessment
Assessment & Administration
Break/Lunch
Classroom Management
Data Management
Data Management and Interventions
Early Learning
Improving teaching & instruction
Intervention
Keynote Speaker
Motivate Students
OTS - Over The Shoulder
Playground
Professional Development
Professional Learning Communities PLCs
Public Relations for Schools
Registration
Relationship with government
Retirement Benefits
Special Education
Sponsors/Vendors
STEM
Student Resiliency
Student Supports
Students with special needs
Team Building
Technology
URSA Board Meeting
Useful Skills
Utah Core Curriculum
WIDA
Audience
All
All of the above
Curriculum District Specialists
District / School Administrators
Library Media Specialists
Teachers
Technology Coordinators / Facilitators
Grade Level
3 - 4
5 - 6
All Grade Levels
Board meeting
Elementary - grades K - 6
High School - grades 9 - 12
Middle School / Jr. High - grades 6 - 8
PK - 2
university
Subject Area
Accommodating in the regular ed classroom
ACT Test Prep
Administration & Principalship
Administration and funding
Adult Education
All Areas
All Subjects
Applicable in any subject
Behavior Management
Biodiversity
Can be used across all curriculum
Career and Technical Education
Classroom Management
Collaboration
College and Career Readiness - ACT
Computer Science
Concurrent Enrollment
Core instruction - applies broadly
Culinary Skills
ESL
Government relations and political action
Instructional Strategies
Intervention
Language Arts
Leadership
Mathematics
Not Applicable
PE
Perceptual processing disorder
Performing Arts / Visual Arts
Privacy and Security
Reading
Science
social emotional learning
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM / STEAM
Student Supports
Teacher Efficacy
Technology in Any Classroom
URSA
Using Data
Various subjects with OER materials
Writing Across the Curriculum
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Attendees
Conference Credit
Map
Search
S
Shane
MA
Maria Aagard
JA
Julie Allen
JA
Jennie Allinson
BA
Brent Allred
JJHS
Math Teacher
NA
Nancy Allred
Spring City Elementary School, East 100 North, Spring City, UT, USA
Teacher
KA
Kari Alton
NA
Nolan Andersen
Arlene Anderson
Assistant Superintendent
JA
Jaime Anderson
Jodi Anderson
South Sanpete School District
Technology Trainer
Shanda Badger
Iron County School District
Irlen Diagnostician
SB
Shauna Bagley
Rhonda Ball
Mountain Green Middle School
Teacher
Angie Barton
Krystle Bassett
Juab School District
Director of Innovation
Karen Bedont
EB
Emily Berry
PB
Phillip Bertoch
Duchesne Count5y
HR Director
SB
Sharron Bird
SB
Sheila Black
MB
Marilyn Blakley
North Summit
DB
Dana Blazzard
South Summit Elementary
Teacher
KB
Karma Bonner
South Summit
Teacher
KB
Kelli Booth
Johnna Boyack
SESC
Early Learning Coach
Jennifer Boyer-Thurgood
Weber School District
Director of Technology
EB
Emily Bradley
Robert Bradley
Helper Middle School
Principal
LB
Larry Bray
Wayne High School
Teacher
MB
Mary Bray
Wayne High School
Principal
Dana Britt
Education Elements
Associate Partner
PB
Petra Brittner
Justin Brooksby
UEN
Associate Director
DB
David Brotherson
KB
Kelsey Brotherson
Anne Brown
Waterford
Vice President of Education
DB
Danielle Brown
NB
Nellie Brown
Rich School District
Educator
AB
Alejandra Bryant
Iron County School District
2nd Grade Teacher
SB
Steve Burton
Iron County
Director
BJ
Billie Jo Butikofer
South Summit Elementary
Teacher
Dr. Amanda Cadran
LearnPlatform
Manager, Services
Todd Call
Utah State Board of Education
Digital Teaching and Learning Coordinator
SC
Steve Camp
Brenda Candia-Lara
Moroni Elementary
DLI 2nd grade teacher
MC
Mags Carling
Mark Carling
West Desert High School
Science Teacher
Kate Carney
North Sanpete High School
ELA secondary teacher
CC
Connie Carson
Cydnee Carter
Utah State Board of Education
Assessment Development Coordinator
DC
Denise Chapman
EC
Erin Cherry
PC
Paul Childs
Gunnison Elementary
5th grade teacher
Cami Christensen
North Sanpete School District
Case Manager/Special Education
JC
Jennifer Christiansen
Wendy Christofferson
Andrew Clark
NUES
Regional Technology Trainer
Elizabeth Clark
South Summit Middle School
Special Education Teacher
CC
Creig Cox
Kory Cox
Utah Retirement Systems
Stakeholder Liaison
Lisa Crane
Special Services Director
Janetta Dalton
Piute School District
Teacher
AD
Amy Davis
NUES
Business Manager
LD
Larry Davis
MarJean Davis
Loa Elementary
Teacher
BD
Brian Dawes
Paul Day
SEDC
Autism Specialist
Darline DeBry
Emery
KD
Karen Donaldson
North Summit
Middle School Teacher
Cade Douglas
Sevier School District
Superintendent
CD
Connie Douglas
Debbie Drake
Jeff Egly
UETN
Associate Director - Technical Services
BE
Brad Eichelberger
Sherry Ellett
Wayne School District
Art Teacher
BE
Bridi Ewell
Carrie Faulkner
University of Utah Reading Clinic in the College of Education
Shawn Fessler
Weber School District
Coerina Fife
Box Elder School District
Teacher
Scott Fincher
Mont Harmon Middle School
Teacher
Kayce Fluckey
Green River High School
Principal
Jessica Forsyth
Scott Forsyth
Duchesne School District
Principal
GF
Gloria Fox
VF
Viola Foy
SG
Sandy Gallis
SG
Sarah Gibbs
NG
Nancy Goff
CG
Craig Gowans
Shawn Green
Carbon High School, Carbon District
Special Education Teacher/person with ADHD
AG
Ahlin Griffith
SG
Stephanie Grimstead
BG
Brent Gubler
GG
Gina Gubler
Ted Gubler
Carbon School District
Teacher
AH
Art Hansen
Weber School District
Assistant Superintendent
Heidi Hansen
KH
Kari Hansen
Linda Hansen
Utah State Board of Education
Elected Board Member
NH
Nancy Hansen
O'Dee Hansen
NORTH SANPETE MIDDLE SCHOOL
PRINCIPAL
Laurie Harper
Nick Harris
Weber School District
Administrator
Keenan Hart
Lance Hatch
Carbon School District
Superintendent
RH
Ren Hatt
Chris Haught
UCET & UELMA
UCET & UELMA Board Member
Kimberly Hawks
Vernal Middle School
8th grade History, ELL teacher and Coordinator
BH
Bariann Haynes
Teacher, Eureka Elementary
SH
Sheri Heiter
Weber School District
Andrea L Henrie
Ephraim Elementary
2nd grade teacher
AH
Anne Henrie
Jacob Henry
Cory Henwood
Iron County School District
Innovation Director
JH
Jared Higgs
Carbon High School
Bio teacher
LH
Lindsay Hinkins
MH
Merrilyn Hirschi
AH
Angie Holden
DH
Diane Holmes
JH
Jerre Holmes
North Summit School Dist
Superintendent
Ky Horrocks
San Rafael Middle School
Teacher
John Hughes
Emery School District
Principal
Kodey Hughes
Tintic School District
Superintendent
KH
Karee Hunt
Christine Hunter
Iron County School District
6th Grade Teacher
SI
Stanley Ivie
Professor Emeritus, TWU
Kelbie Jackson
Box Elder School District
Instructional Coach
Sally James
Piute School District
Special Education
NJ
Nathan Jenkins
CJ
Colleen Jensen
MJ
Michele Jensen
Sharee Jensen
South Sanpete School District
Instructional Coach
SJ
Sonnie Jensen
Tawni Jensen
Cindy Johansen
CJ
Chad Johnson
Sevier School District
Principal
KJ
Kristy Johnson
MJ
Marcia Johnson
Mario Johnson
NJ
Nolan Johnson
TJ
Texie Johnson
Rich School District
Educator
J. Lynn Jones
VisionBound International
Executive Vice-President (Education)
JJ
JR Jones
Emery County School District
District Supervisor
Kaylei Jones
Emery School District
Teacher
SJ
Scott Jones
Utah State Board of Education
Deputy Superintendent of Operations
LA
Lew Ann Jorgensen
NJ
Nancy Jorgensen
Ferron Elementary
Teacher
BJ
Boudicca Joseph
Mitzi Joseph
JK
Jessica Kaufman
None
Tracy Keel
Millard High School
Teacher
DK
Daniel Kimball
Eugene King
CK
Cynthia Kirgan
DK
Dayna Kirgan
GK
Gaylene Knoke
GK
Gaylene Knoke
Karen Kramer
Tintic High School
Principal
1
2